Articles provide information on very specific, narrow topics. The Library purchases article databases so you may access articles for your topic – for free. Researchers use them when they need:
Scholarly/peer-reviewed, magazine and newspaper articles for most subject areas. Includes full-text for 8,000+ and indexing for 17,000+ publications. Also includes book chapters, encyclopedias, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage: 1980-present.
Scholarly/peer-reviewed, magazine and newspaper articles for most subject areas. Includes full-text for 9,000+ and indexing for 15,000+ publications. Also includes book chapters, Associated Press videos, encyclopedias, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Coverage: As early as 1887-present.
Scholarly/peer reviewed journal, magazine, and newspaper articles for all business subjects, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Includes full-text for 3,000+ and indexing for 4,000+ titles. Also includes financial data, books, major reference works, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more. Coverage: as early as 1965.
This link opens in a new windowCollection of newspaper, magazine and scholarly/peer-reviewed articles, primary sources, images and videos, and encyclopedia entries for global issues, topics and current events. Brings together a variety of sources for analysis of social, political, military, economic, environmental, health, and cultural issues. Coverage: varies.
This link opens in a new windowCollection of scholarly/peer-reviewed, newspaper and magazine articles for all aspects of human impact to the environment. Coverage: varies.
Scholarly/peer-reviewed, magazine, and newspaper articles for national and regional ethnic and minority presses. Provides multi-ethnic and multi-cultural publications in one resource. Coverage: 1990 – present.
Keywords to consider when researching corporate social responsibility:
Industry information will provide an overview and in-depth understanding of a particular industry.
Search tips:
Company information provides information about specific companies:
Search tips: